Privacy Policy

Important notice

This is the Privacy Policy for https://explorekirklees.co.uk. It describes who we are, how we obtain and use your personal data, why we can do so by law, who has access to your personal data and what your rights are. Please review it carefully.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

About us

We are Explore Local Media Limited, a private limited company incorporated in (and subject to the laws of) England and Wales with registration number 13375177. Our registered address is at 4 Woodhead Road, Honley, Holmfirth, England, HD9 6PX.

We take your privacy seriously and use your personal data as further explained in this Privacy Policy. We are the “controller” of the personal data you provide to us.

What information do we collect?

Explore Local Media Limited collects information from you when you fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your business name or name, e-mail address, phone number and address. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information Explore Local Media Limited collects from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

  • To process transactions for Business Directory listings

  • To contact you about our additional services or offers

  • If you have left a review or entered a competition, we may contact you about news and updates

  • Direct Marketing – If you have provided your consent or we otherwise have the right to do so, we may use your contact details to send you direct marketing and keep you informed of promotional offers by email, SMS, post or telephone relating to our products and services

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the service requested.

We may also obtain information about you from other sources:

We will track your use of our website through cookies and other similar technologies so that we can provide important features and functionality on our website, monitor its usage, and provide you with a more personalised experience.

How do we protect your information?

Explore Local Media Limited implements a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

How long we keep your personal data for?

We retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was provided. What this means in practice will vary between different types of data. When determining the relevant retention periods, we consider factors including: 

  • legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;

  • statute of limitations under applicable law;

  • potential or actual disputes; and

  • guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

Otherwise, we securely erase your personal data from our systems when it is no longer needed.

Your rights

You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

1. Right to be informed

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent, and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights. Therefore, we are providing you with the information in this Privacy Policy.

2. Right of access

You have the right to obtain access to your personal data (if we are processing it) and certain other information (like that provided in this Privacy Policy). This is so you are aware and can check that we are using your personal data in accordance with data protection law.

3. Right to rectification

You are entitled to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

4. Right to erasure

This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.

5. Right to restrict processing

You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal data in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal data, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their personal data to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.

6. Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format in certain circumstances. In addition, where certain conditions apply, you have the right to have such information transferred directly to a third party.

7. Right to object to processing

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for our legitimate business interests or for direct marketing purposes (including in each case any related profiling).

8. Right to withdraw consent to processing

If you have given your consent to us to process your personal data for a particular purpose (for example, direct marketing), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that any processing of your personal data up to that point is unlawful).

9. Right to make a complaint to the data protection authorities

You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data or believe our processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection law.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Our website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit, as they will govern the use of any personal data you provide when visiting those websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

How you can contact us

If you would like to exercise your data protection rights or if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data, you may contact us by:

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any enquiry or complaint or believe our processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by:

  • writing to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF;

  • calling: 0303 123 1113; or submitting a message through the ICO’s website at: ico.org.uk.

Your Consent

By using Explore Kirklees Business Directory, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 5th July 2021

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you provide personal data to us. We will not alert you to minor changes, but if there are any major changes, we will let you know and where appropriate ask for your consent.